EM LAB members
 

bullet
bullet
bullet
bullet
bullet
bullet
bullet

August 2015 – Matt W. Young successfully defended his dissertation and accepted a position at Sandia National Laboratory.
Congratulations, Matt!!
August 2015 – Dennis Yuan successfully completed his master’s thesis and accepts a position at Qualcomm.
Congratulations, Dennis!!
May 2015 – Aaron King successfully defended his dissertation and accepted a with the US Army.
Congratulations, Aaron!!
May 2015 – Matt A. Young successfully completed his master’s thesis and remains here in town, working for Delcross.
Congratulations, Matt!!
December 2014 – Christie Bermudez successfully completed her master’s thesis and accepted a position with Northrop Grumman.
Congratulations, Christie!!
December 2014 – John Outwater successfully completed his master’s thesis and is continuing for his doctorate.
Congratulations, John!!
December 2014 – Brian Gibbons successfully completed his master’s thesis and is continuing for his doctorate.
Congratulations, Brian!!
May 2014 – Brian Herting successfully defended his dissertation and is continuing in his current position at Rockwell Collins.
Congratulations, Brian!!
Senior Design Projects Supervised
  • Sustainable Pushcart for the Reduction of Postharvest Loss (1), Matthew O’Neill, S. Kaur, and S. Kiebles, Spring 2014. 
  • Sustainable Pushcart for the Reduction of Postharvest Loss (2), H. Patel, J. Rey, and S. Almeleh, Spring 2014.
  • Sustainable Pushcart for the Reduction of Postharvest Loss (3), A. Minenko, H. Pierce, and Z. Cai, Spring 2014.
  • Cornhole/Bags Electronic Scoring System, T. DeMint and K. Singh, Spring 2012.
  • Behavioral Otter Tracking, K. Nanto, J. Lesicko, and Miceal Rooney, Spring 2012.
  • Atmospheric Power Scavenging, C. Burgner and W. Kelleher, Fall 2010. [Winner: Electromagnetics Area Award]
  • Self Powered Repeater for Radio Controlled Clocks, B. Cerier, K. Boger, and R. Hermann, Fall 2010.
  • Bicycle Situational Awareness Device, M. Agarwal and K. H. Chen, Fall 2010.
  • John Deere Tire Deflection Gauge, S. Shiffer and J. Klager, Spring 2010. [Winner: Teamwork Award] Sponsored by John Deere.
  • Ice Accumulation Sensor, Z. Gao and D. Hand, Spring 2010. [Winner: Sensors Area Award]
  • SAIC Proposal: Detecting Keystrokes, I. Cottle and V. Bora, Fall 2009. [Winner: Digital Signal Processing Area Award]
  • GPS Antenna using New L5 Frequency, E. Latifzai and T. Horan, Spring 2007.
  • Radio Jamming on Multiple Channels and Shielding, J. Fuson, R. Merz, and E. Eddington, Spring 2006.
  • Selective RF Radio Jammer with Enemy Detection, M. Anderson, L. Peng, and W. Bornhoff, Spring 2006.
  • Children Tracker, M. Ho and W. Fong, Spring 2006.
  • Radio Jammer, A. Rhee, B. Niemoeller, and L. Dietrick, Fall 2005. [Winner: Best Engineered Award]. Sponsored and supported by grant from Northrop Grumman Corporation.
  • Smart Car Seat, P. Dhalgara, S. Yu, and S. Patel, Fall 2004.
  • Car Rooftop Antenna, J. Banasiak and J. Seuring, Fall 2004. [Winner: Electromagnetics Area Award].
  • Child Safety Seat, C. Fella, S. Anumolu, and D. Manjarres, Summer 2004.
  • RFID Sensor Platform, V. Grinberg, M. Fragoso, and R. Shah, Spring 2004.
  • Active Car Seat Baby Protection, R. Schoonover, R. Simpson, and H. Voigt, Spring 2004.
  • Self-contained Safety System for Children's Car Seat, J. Fladie and S. Stieber, Spring 2004.
  • Skier Recovery Device, S. Gupta, P. Lachman, and S. Gupta, Spring 2004.
  • Bird Accelerometer, Robert McKenzie, Gregory Sorenson, and John Flink, Fall 2003.
  • CUBE SAT Project, Charles Bank, Fall 2002 and Spring 2003.
  • Computer Media Transmitter, J. Hill, S. Bhowmik, and B. Shein, Spring 2003.
  • Yagi Antenna Design for Animal Tracking, A. Price, M. Phan, and D. Tu, Spring 2003.
  • RF/Microwave Circuit for Phase Shifting in Phased Antenna Arrays, P. Lee and G. Cung, Spring 2003. [Winner: Area Award in RF in Senior Project Competition].
  • Stealth Charger, B. Raczkowski, K. Hietpas, and M. Lilien, Spring 2003.
  • Robotic Tracker, Z. Zhao, P. Chen, and J. Wang, UIUC, Spring 2003. [Winner: Area Award in Electromagnetics in Senior Project Competition].
  • Digital Appliance Timer, N. Klezek, J. Elkow, and B. Westendorf, UIUC, Spring 2003.
  • Estimated Time of Arrival System for Campus Buses, J. Mariquina, S. Ear, and R. Sayre, UIUC, Fall 2002. [Winner: Area Award in Communications in Senior Project Competition].
  • Wireless Interface for Biomedical Application, B. Benjamin, K. Sagi, and S. Wisted, UIUC, Fall 2002.
  • Wireless Guitar Unit with Onboard Effects Control, J. Smith, J. Miller, and E. Bellas, Fall 2002.
  • CUBE SAT Project, Daniel Chen, UIUC, Spring 2002.
  • Ground Penetrating Radar System, Shawna Jones, Meghan McGinn, and Nicholas Riordan, UIUC, Spring 2002.
  • CUBE SAT Project, Patrick Cox, UIUC, Fall 2001.
  • Wireless Localization 911, Jessica Hoi Liu and Jerry Cheng, UIUC, Fall 2001.
  • ISM Spread Spectrum Transmitter/Receiver, Christopher Lettow, Justin Quek, and Robert Sosack, UIUC, Summer 2001.
  • Baby Cushion Breathing Monitor, Mitesh Parikh, Julie Cherian, and Adnan Bajowala, UIUC, Spring 2001.
  • Electronic Muscle Assist for Parapelegic Biking, Jiten Patel and Nirav Thakker, UIUC, Spring 2001.
  • Wireless Handshaker, Brian Kominiarek and Dima Moussa, UIUC, Spring 2001. [Winner: "Most Innovative" Award in Senior Project Competition].
  • Economical Wireless Headphones, Melvin Stevens, UIUC, Fall 2000.
  • Cordless Phone Receiver Sensing Device, Charlinda Catchings and Chrissy Hart, UIUC, Spring 2000.
  • Satellite Tracking System, Randy Bruce and Daniel Whitted, UIUC, Spring 2000.
  • GPS Receiver for Handspring PDA, Paul Niemczyk, David Marshall, and Tim Wilson, UIUC, Spring 2000.
  • Micropatch Antenna Array, Joey Guerra, Juan Herrera and George Valdovinos, UIUC, Fall 1999. [Winner: "Best Engineered Project" Award in Senior Project Competition].
  • Motorcyclist Safety Helmet, Chanda Allen, Seung Han, and Daniel Moges, UIUC, Fall 1999. [Winner: "Teamwork" Award in Senior Project Competition].
  • Cellular Repeater, Mark Nowak and Kevin Swanson, UIUC, Fall 1999.
  • Microstrip Antennas in Diversity Schemes for Wireless Local Area Networks, Christina Short and Eric Swanson, in cooperation with P. Irazoqui-Pastor, supported through NSF POWRE Grant, UNH, Summer 1998 - Spring 1999 [Winner: "Most Original and Innovative Design" in Senior Project competition].
  • Electromagnetic Characterization of Wireless Board-to-Board Interconnects, Andrea Dozet, Honors project supported through Teradyne, UNH, Summer 1998 - Spring 1999.
  • Split Ground Plane Characteristics of Printed Circuit Boards, Marc Cartier, supported through Cabletron, UNH, Summer 1997 - Spring 1998.
  • Ethernet Line Monitor, Michael Nyahe, supported through UNH InterOperability Lab, UNH, Summer 1997-Spring 1998.
  • Microstrip Frequency Diplexer for Cellular and Local Area Networks, Scott Pfeiffer, UNH, Fall 1996 - Spring 1997.
  • Design Methodology for Square Spiral Microstrip Antennas, Shawn Staker, supported through NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates grant, UNH, Summer 1996 - Spring 1997 [Winner: "Best Presentation" in Senior Project competition].
  • A Circularly Polarized Microstrip Antenna for Local Area Networks, Carolyn Tousignant, supported through NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates grant, UNH, Summer 1996 - Spring 1997.
  • Impedance Models for Printed Circuit Boards, Katie Rothstein, Honors project supported through HADCO, UNH, Summer 1996 - Spring 1997.